My Top Ten TV Shows of 2021
I like lists! They’re comfy and easy to write! Therefore, I have put together a list of the new TV shows I watched and enjoyed the most in 2021. For my favorite movie list, I try to be fairly exhaustive and see as much as I possibly can before forming my overall rankings - But TV shows are much longer, and I don’t always spend as much time watching the new hotness. Still, I did see a handful of things this year that I think are worth talking about. Beginning, of course, with some additional awards.
Not Really A TV Show But Maybe It Is? Award:
Get Back (Dir. Peter Jackson)
This three part documentary was aired on Disney+, and those three parts are referred to as “episodes”, so you be the judge. However you categorize it, Get Back is essentially a miracle. I had no idea that such extensive footage of the Beatles’ time recording Let It Be existed, let alone that it could be restored to such high quality by Peter Jackson and his team of what I can only assume are actual wizards. This documentary allows you to watch genuine legends writing and recording masterpieces of song while goofing around, arguing with each other and eating lots of marmalade toast. It’s a fascinating and humanizing portrait, particularly of Lennon and McCartney, that’s worth watching if you’re a major Beatles fan or just an appreciator of music in general.
Good Job Disney and Marvel, You’re Really Doing It Award:
Wandavision, Loki, and Hawkeye
Another honorary Disney+ mention! 2021 was the year of the Marvel television shows, and for the most part, I’d say it was successful. Wandavision was must watch TV right out of the gate, but couldn’t stick the landing. Loki and Hawkeye were more consistently entertaining, but neither quite hit the highs of Wandavision. Still, Disney has finally successfully done what they attempted years earlier and failed at - created a living universe that stretches across film and TV, each entry connecting and interacting with one another more or less seamlessly. The ambition is impressive, even if the actual quality of the shows wasn’t always quite on target. (Also, not pictured - The Falcon and Winter Soldier, which was not as good. Sorry.)
And now, the rest of the list:
10. Scenes From A Marriage (Hagai Levi)
Having seen Ingmar Bergman’s original Scenes From A Marriage for the first time just months before, this was an interesting watch for me. At first, it hewed pretty closely to the original, to the extent that I wondered what the point of the new version even was. But then, there were a few additions, like behind the scenes bookends of masked cast and crew preparing to film an episode, that never really clicked with me. Ultimately, I can’t deny the performances of Oscar Isaac and Jessica Chastain. Even if the whole thing was just an exercise to showcase their talents, showcase their talents it does. It’s worth watching to see the way those two effectively convey the confusing, upsetting emotions that come from a prolonged, troubled relationship.
9. Mare of Easttown (Brad Ingelsby)
Another miniseries, Mare of Easttown is more or less a typical procedural cop mystery show - but it’s a damn good one. What it lacks in originality, it makes up for in execution. From the director of the movie The Way Back, this show covers a lot of the same ground but with different trappings - alcoholism, being stuck in a small town, the reputation one earns from their close friends and family. There’s also a decently compelling mystery at the heart of it, but it’s the believable character work that makes this one gel. Like with Marriage, HBO knows how effective the casting of superb actors can be. (Also, Wawa!)
8. Arcane (Christian Linke and Alex Yee)
This one was a surprise for me. It’s based on the video game League of Legends, a game that I have never played, nor do I have any interest in doing so. But somehow, Arcane takes that game’s characters and lore and turns it into a beautiful, compelling narrative even for the uninitiated. In spite of its kid friendly appearance and source material, this is very much a show for adults. I was continually taken aback by how willing the writers were to put their characters through difficult, irreversible situations. And I haven’t even mentioned the animation, which is gorgeous, and some of the best I’ve seen for an animated show in a very long time. Don’t overlook this one, especially if you’ve enjoyed shows like Avatar: The Last Airbender or The Dragon Prince.
7. Squid Game (Hwang Dong-hyuk)
Squid Game is another show that I initially overlooked, I’ll admit, because of its rapid popularity and cultural impact. Without reading anything about it, I assumed this was another Tiger King style meme that would fade out in a few weeks. But in fact, Squid Game takes concepts from works like Battle Royale and Saw and spins them in inventive, entertaining ways. It’s an important condemnation of capitalism, but it’s also just a fun, edge-of-your-seat ride, with plenty of surprises and emotional gut punches along the way. The narrative loses some steam toward the end of the season, but as a whole it’s a great work that deserves to stick around in people’s memories.
6. Reservation Dogs (Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi)
FX (Or is it FXX?) has a great track record for comedies, and this one is no exception. Reservation Dogs follows a group of Indigenous kids in Oklahoma just struggling to get by and find peace with their identities. In addition to being raucously funny and refreshingly weird, Dogs deserves a spot on the list for showcasing a perspective rarely seen in any medium. While there’s a heavy focus on the modern day struggles of Indigenous people, it still allows its characters to behave like real human beings - which should really be the bare minimum requirement for good storytelling, but sadly feels like a revelation in this context. This is a show that’s unafraid to take wild turns and really play with its setting and tone from episode to episode. I’m very much looking forward to seeing how it evolves in future seasons.
5. Invincible (Simon Racioppa)
Based on the comic book series by Robert Kirkman, Invincible is a dark, violent take on the Superman mythos. I know, that’s not exactly a fresh concept (the first comic released in 2003), but no one else has done it quite like this. One part teen coming of age story, one part comedic superhero parody, and one part shocking, twisty drama, it all comes together for an unforgettable experience. The most astounding thing about Invincible to me, is that this is a full-on superhero cartoon about aliens and monsters, that’s written and presented for adults with no punches pulled. I love that we’ve arrived at this place in our culture, because even five or ten years ago, I don’t think a show like this could’ve existed.
4. Hacks (Paul W. Downs)
Hacks is a relatively unassuming little show about an aging comedienne (sorry) and an up and coming writer coming together to help reinvigorate the former’s career. It’s a simple premise, minus the world ending stakes of some other shows on my list, but it has enough heart to feel just as vital. The relationship between the two central characters hovers somewhere between mother/daughter and best friends, and I can’t get enough of watching them get to know each other. On top of that, the jokes are actually funny - both in the characters’ dialogue and in Jean Smart’s stand-up material. It never feels forced or too over the top. A warm, charming season of television.
3. The White Lotus (Mike White)
A murder mystery wherein the premise isn’t ‘whodunnit’, but rather, ‘who gets killed, why, when, and where’? This clever ensemble show begins by telling you there’ll be a dead body eventually, and that tidbit informs everything that ensues. Hilarious character beats and commentary on class and youth culture are all tinged with the knowledge that at any moment, somebody might die. The result is a heightened, heart pounding narrative overflowing with funny and talented character actors. It’s an essential watch. I’m skeptical that a second season can live up to the first, but time will tell.
2. The Nevers (Joss Whedon)
Is this the last time I’ll get to enjoy a new show created by Joss Whedon? I dunno, apparently the guy is a petulant asshole - but he can sure write. Having waited for his return to TV for a long time, The Nevers did not disappoint. It has some familiar archetypes and ideas from previous Whedon shows, but it’s exactly the kind of material I’m a sucker for. A team of female superheroes (they’re essentially X-Men) in Victorian London band together to stop bad guys and discover how they got their powers. It’s a fun concept with some very inventive action scenes, but it’s the show’s season one finale that really pushes it over the edge. Without giving anything away, the finale completely turns the show upside down with new reveals and ideas that had me thrilled and delighted the whole way through. Season two is coming with a new showrunner later this year. I’m hopeful that the writing team can keep this train running. If they can, I can easily see this being one of my favorite shows in years to come.
1. Midnight Mass (Mike Flanagan)
Mike Flanagan is the greatest living horror director. Most of his work has gone under the radar until recently, but finally he’s coming into the much deserved spotlight with shows like The Haunting of Hill House, and now Midnight Mass. Hamish Linklater really carries this show as the new priest in a small island community in which supernatural events begin occurring - but all of the performances are great. The central horror is dealt with in a way that I’ve never quite seen before. And while this is a horror show, the focus is really on the small town family drama that occurs. On a larger level, it’s also about addiction and fanaticism, handling these weighty themes in a deft, captivating manner. It’s arguably Flanagan’s best work yet, and I think you’ll find something to love in it whether you’re deeply religious, an atheist, or just a fan of Stephen King style thrillers.
Well, if there’s one final takeaway from my top ten list, it must be this - HBO Max is now an essential service. Good work, HBO.
In addition to my top ten new shows, there were also plenty of great shows with returning seasons that I enjoyed, including: Big Mouth, Dave, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, I Think You Should Leave, Master of None, Ted Lasso, and How To With John Wilson. 2021 was also the year I discovered Search Party, one of the greatest shows I’ve ever seen. And there are still a few new shows that I need to get around to, like Kevin Can F**k Himself, Yellowjackets, Macgruber, and Girls5Eva.
All in all - It was a good year to stay home and sit on the couch!